BCU-ITT-59978 - ABERGELE HOSPITAL REPLACEMENT CHILLER WATER PLANT AND COOLING COIL
Details
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 22 August 2025
- Submission
- 19 September 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Betsi Cadwalader University Health Board require a suitable supplier to undertake the replacement of the existing FlaktWoods Chilled water plant type WAST-XEE222 at Abergele Hospital with an AHU cooling coil and Clint Air cooled water Chiller plant manufactures reference no CHA/IL/A 212-P. (Or equivalent sized and duty models to be determined by interested parties during tender period, please see section 3002 of the specification.) at Abergele eye hospital.As part of the works, it will also be a requirement to decommission the existing chilled water plant and existing AHU cooling coil and remove from site and undertake all mechanical/electrical services associated.The supplier may provide alternatives to those manufacturers and materials specified within tender documents. The alternatives should be fully listed below with any cost savings and will need to be substantiated with full documentation.The full specification & tender documents outlining the works are attached within Bravo.The tender will be awarded to the most advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please refer to the details of the in the ITT for further details on deadlines. The procurement is being managed through eTenderWales/Bravo and can be accessed with the following link:https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/The project title will be BCU-ITT-59978 - Abergele Hospital Replacement Chiller Water Plant and Cooling Coil You may use either the project code project_59978 or ITT code itt_119575 to locate the opportunity. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. Please note that the deadline for this tender will be 19th September 2025 12.00pm.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=154706
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2025
About the buyer
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-59978 - ABERGELE HOSPITAL REPLACEMENT CHILLER WATER PLANT AND COOLING COIL.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BCU-ITT-59978 - ABERGELE HOSPITAL REPLACEMENT CHILLER WATER PLANT AND COOLING COIL, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB).
- 710£1.9bn
- 88£153.2m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
