Awarded contract

The Accreditation of Military Engineer Geographic (ME Geo) Soldier Training

Details

Value
GBP 289,260
Topic
Special education services
Published
12 August 2025

Tender description

Military Engineer Geographic (ME Geo) soldiers currently complete two courses at the Defence School of Geospatial Intelligence (DSGI), which are accredited as a Bachelor of Science Degree (BSc) under contract with a UK University. The accreditation process must align with established standards, including curriculum quality, faculty qualifications, student outcomes, and institutional resources. The contract duration is from 01 July 2025 to 30 June 2027 with an option for an additional one-year option, which could extend the total duration 30 June 2028. Lot 1: The accreditation supports the Ministry of Defence strategic goal of ensuring a highly skilled workforce capable of meeting operational demands now and in the future. The accreditation also enables the DSGI to maintain quality training, professional development, and career opportunities for ME Geo soldiers, offering them valuable civilian-recognised qualifications. The contract with a UK University ensures these programs meet academic and industry standards, enhancing both the military profession and soldiers' career prospects.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 August 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80340000 · Special education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Accreditation of Military Engineer Geographic (ME Geo) Soldier Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Accreditation of Military Engineer Geographic (ME Geo) Soldier Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.