Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities
Details
- Supplier(s)
14 suppliers
- Allfor Care Services Limited
- Better Families Social Work Services Ltd
- Care Consort Ltd
- Care4ocus Limited
- D-TRIUMPH CARE LTD
- Endorphins (London & South East) Limited
- GOLDCREST HEALTHCARE SERVICE
- Harrow Carers
- Harrow Mencap
- LIFESERVE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Manuella Care Ltd
- Onecare UK Ltd
- STAR MARIS HEALTHCARE LIMITED
- The Westminster Society
- Value
- GBP 10,184,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Short breaks provide children and young people (5 - 18 years) with the opportunity to access a range of enriching activities such as afterschool clubs, holiday playschemes, arts, crafts, sports, community outreach, where they can spend time away from their parent/carer and spend time with their peers. Caring for a child or young person with a disability is exhausting and can put even the strongest relationships under strain. Short breaks provide parents/carers with the opportunity to have a 'break' from their caring responsibilities and to spend time with partners and other members of the family. The service will be available to children and young people between the age of 5-18 living in the London Borough of Harrow who have a disability, as defined under the Equality Act 2010. ## Contract award Title: LOT 1: 5 - 13 Years Centre Based and After School Activities Lots: - Lot 1: 5-13 Years Centre Based and After School Activities ## Contract award Title: LOT 2: 13 - 16 Years Centre Based and After School Activities Community and Themed Sessions Lots: - Lot 2: 13 - 16 Years Centre Based and After School Activities, Community and Themed Sessions ## Contract award Title: Short Breaks for Young People & Children with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Lots: - Lot 3: 16 - 18 Years Community and Themed Sessions Vocational Activities
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 August 2025
- Completed: Award published15 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Harrow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-harrow.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Harrow.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
