Awarded contract

Refurbishment and Repairs to Vacant Properties (Voids)

Details

Value
GBP 17,268,026.3
Duration
3 years
Topic
Fitted kitchens
Published
12 August 2025

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of refurbishment and repairs to vacant properties (Voids) from the Council's housing stock as properties are vacated. The Council has a housing stock of approximately 10,500 properties across the Borough, of which approximately 600 properties are void each year. Vacant properties may require refurbishment, general maintenance, repair and or improvements to return them for re-letting in line with Swindon's Re-let Standard. \r \r The works can range from minor repairs to major capital works requiring full property renovation, depending on the age of the property and condition upon return. The contract will also include refurbishment works to properties purchased by Swindon Borough Council on the open market to add to the Council's housing stock, to ensure these meet the necessary standards to enable letting by the Council.\r \r The estimated number of properties included in this contract will be 390 to 480 per year, divided between two Lots, with one Contractor appointed to each Lot. Lot details are summarised here, with additional details provided in the tender documents:\r \r Lot 1: Provision of the services described to properties in north (excluding Stratton area) and west Swindon (SN5 postcode). Approximately 4,602 in-scope properties are located in the Lot 1 area, and the Council estimates that approximately 200 to 250 properties will be included in this Lot per annum. The volume is expected to increase year on year, as described in the procurement documents. The estimated value of Lot 1 over four years is £9,249,458, based on estimated values of £1.7m to £2.4m per year.\r \r Lot 2: Provision of the services described to properties in south Swindon and the Stratton area. Approximately 4,195 in-scope properties are located in the Lot 2 area, and the Council estimates that approximately 187 to 230 properties will be included in this Lot per annum. The volume is expected to increase year on year, as described in the procurement documents. The estimated value of Lot 2 over four years is £8.537,961, based on estimated values of £1.6m to £2.2m per year.\r ---\r The contract form for both Lots will be the JCT Measured Term Contract.\r ---\r The NHF Schedule of Rates will be used (v8.1).\r ---\r The initial contract term will be three years, with an optional one year extension. Additional information: The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39141400 · Fitted kitchens
  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 90722200 · Environmental decontamination services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

153 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment and Repairs to Vacant Properties (Voids).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment and Repairs to Vacant Properties (Voids), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.