Provision of Technical Equipment Valuations services to North London Waste Authority
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Submission
- 3 October 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North London Waste Authority (NLWA) will be in possession of advanced sophisticated industrial process plant machinery. As an example, NLWA's Energy Recovery Facility (ERF) comprises a diverse range of sophisticated industrial assets. These include high-efficiency steam turbines, deodorisation systems, chemical dosing equipment, and pumping systems. In addition, the facility incorporates auxiliary systems such as supporting pumping systems, control and instrumentation, standard storage vessels, effluent treatment processes, and emergency relief valve systems. Detailed process datasheets will be provided to offer vendors a comprehensive understanding of the complex industrial plant machinery involved. NLWA is seeking submissions from vendors capable of delivering integrated, multidisciplinary technical equipment valuations. NLWA seek experienced vendors who can conduct and merge rigorous engineering analysis, financial robustness and Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)-driven methodologies. The ideal tender will demonstrate an in-depth understanding of the technical, regulatory, financial, and strategic complexities associated with our sophisticated industrial plant assets, thereby supporting informed asset management and procurement decisions. For more information about the procurement and the specialist skills required, please refer to the associated tender documents. In particular, prospective bidders must ensure that they have read and fully understood the "Specialist Skills Required" in Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender before submitting a proposal. This specifies the mandatory competencies, sectoral expertise and methodological proficiencies against which all bids will be assessed. Failure to address each criterion set out in this section in its entirety will render a submission non-compliant and ineligible for further consideration. Bidders are strongly advised to familiarise themselves thoroughly with these requirements and to structure their responses so as to demonstrate clear alignment with every aspect of the Authority's evaluation framework. Additional information: The completed and signed Tender should be submitted on or before the Tender deadline via the following portal, In-Tend (www.in-tendhost.co.uk/nlwa/). Variant bids are not permitted and, if submitted, NLWA reserves the right to reject any such bid. For more information about submitting the Tender, please refer to the associated tender documents including but not limited to the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2025
About the buyer
North London Waste Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 73430000 · Test and evaluation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-london-waste-authority.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Technical Equipment Valuations services to North London Waste Authority.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Technical Equipment Valuations services to North London Waste Authority, ranked by notice volume.
- 712£10.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North London Waste Authority.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
