Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_ 25304 Leicestershire Health Trainers (East Midlands)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Supplier(s)
- Ingeus UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 325,000
- Topic
- Probation services
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver a Health Trainer (HT) service to adult offenders on community orders or licences under the supervision of the Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland (LLR) Probation Delivery Unit Lot 1: In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'. This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Provider is expected to work directly with individuals and groups aged 18+ who are under the supervision of the Probation Services covered by the Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland Probation Delivery Unit office • On priority issues that impact on their health and wellbeing, including mental and emotional health, housing, accessing primary and secondary care, benefits, employment and training. This may be by direct support, advice and guidance, effective signposting, buddying and supporting clients to access services where barriers may exist. Where needed, this may involve Health Trainers advocating on behalf of their clients • on addressing the following lifestyle risk factors: smoking, obesity, physical inactivity, diet, alcohol consumption and deal with related issues such as low self-esteem and confidence. Clients requiring additional physical activity, smoking cessation, nutrition support will be supported by the health trainer to access and engage with existing specialist services, e.g. smoking cessation service; weight management programmes, physical activity programmes, nutritional guidance, substance misuse treatment and recovery services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2025
- Completed: Award published14 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231240 · Probation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) - Con_ 25304 Leicestershire Health Trainers (East Midlands).
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
