Awarded contract

NHSL743 NEC4 Supervisor with clerk of works duties for the Monklands Replacement Project

Details

Value
GBP 9,754,229.48
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
14 August 2025

Tender description

NHS Lanarkshire requires NEC4 Supervisor services and clerk of works duties services for the Monklands Replacement Project (MRP). The full extent of the services is subject to the execution of the Works Contracts for MRP and could include: enabling works, road works, input to scope (Works Scope) in the run up to Final Business Case (FBC); and after FBC approval, if received. Work is expected to start in 2025, with hospital completion in 2030/2031, with a defects liability period of 2 years. Lot 1: NHS Lanarkshire requires an NEC4 Supervisor with clerk of works duties for the Monklands Replacement Project (MRP). The main contract is a design and build NEC4 ECC contract and there is the potential for up to two other NEC4 ECC contracts all forming part of the same project. Initially, the service is needed for the Enabling Works, and services for the Main Works contract will be required once FBC is approved. There might also be a roadworks contract during the period of the main works contract. Enabling Works are expected to start April 2025. On FBC, the Main Works Contract will commence. There is expected to be a programme overlap of the Enabling Works and the Main Works. Although work on the site will commence in 2025, the NEC4 Supervisor with clerk of works duties is expected to join the team once appointed, and contribute to the Works Scope and the test/inspection regime in particular. The Consultant, from appointment, is expected to input on drawings and the Works Scope under the contract and to engage relevant to NEC4 Supervisor’s duties at an early stage. The NEC4 Supervisor is expected to continue with its service until the Main Works defects date, which will be 2 years after the completion of the new hospital in 2030/2031. The Consultant is expected to be experienced in healthcare projects and will be an integral part of the project team.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lanarkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

86 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSL743 NEC4 Supervisor with clerk of works duties for the Monklands Replacement Project.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.