L25046-T-SG - Grounds Maintenance & Winter Ops
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 5,714,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 15 August 2025
- Submission
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Tendered Opportunity is for an on-site provision of Grounds Maintenance and Winter Operations Services to LLA. LLA seek a professional, high-quality service undertaken with due care skill and attention whilst giving consideration to LLA’s guests and guest experience. Experience of undertaking Grounds and Maintenance Services for Airports is essential and ensuring that minimal disruption to day to day operations and Guest experience is maintained throughout Service delivery. All Services undertaken (inclusive of any plant and machinery, tools, chemicals and equipment) must be compliant and maintained to current industry standards and used appropriately by suitably qualified and vetted resources. All Services must comply (and be evidencable) with any, UK and Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) regulations, LLA bylaws and English Law. This will be on a 6+1+1 Years term. Lot 1: The Tendered Opportunity is for an on-site provision of Grounds Maintenance and Winter Operations Services to LLA. LLA seek a professional, high-quality service undertaken with due care skill and attention whilst giving consideration to LLA’s guests and guest experience. Experience of undertaking Grounds and Maintenance Services for Airports is essential and ensuring that minimal disruption to day to day operations and Guest experience is maintained throughout Service delivery. All Services undertaken (inclusive of any plant and machinery, tools, chemicals and equipment) must be compliant and maintained to current industry standards and used appropriately by suitably qualified and vetted resources. All Services must comply (and be evidencable) with any, UK and Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) regulations, LLA bylaws and English Law. This will be on a 6+1+1 Years term. Additional information: Please see tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2025
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to L25046-T-SG - Grounds Maintenance & Winter Ops.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to L25046-T-SG - Grounds Maintenance & Winter Ops, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
