Closed tender

L25042-T-MC - Supply of Temporary Security Support Personnel

Details

Value
GBP 1,350,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
11 August 2025
Submission
22 August 2025

Tender description

London Luton Airport Operations, (LLAO) is seeking to appoint one supplier to provide approximately 15 unskilled Security Support Personnel per day in peak periods as specified below for LLA’s Security Department. These 15 personnel will be split into two coverage sections, with 10 personnel for the early shift, 5 personnel for the late shift. This will be for an initial period of 2 years, on a zero value contract with the option for LLA to extend for a further 12 months, and will commence approximately in and around the 12th of November 2025. Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. Further to the Procurement Act 2023 coming into effect, LLA may continue to publicly tender opportunities at the Airport using the Find a Tender service and Contracts Finder. However, we wish to clarify that this is done solely to enhance the profile and visibility of our tenders. We do not consider London Luton Airport Operations Limited to be subject to the Procurement Act 2023. Lot 1: London Luton Airport Operations, (LLAO) is seeking to appoint one supplier to provide approximately 15 unskilled Security Support Personnel per day in peak periods as specified below for LLA’s Security Department. These 15 personnel will be split into two coverage sections, with 10 personnel for the early shift, 5 personnel for the late shift. This will be for an initial period of 2 years, on a zero value contract with the option for LLA to extend for a further 12 months, and will commence approximately in and around the 12th of November 2025. Please see the tender documents on our Jaggaer portal for further details. Further to the Procurement Act 2023 coming into effect, LLA may continue to publicly tender opportunities at the Airport using the Find a Tender service and Contracts Finder. However, we wish to clarify that this is done solely to enhance the profile and visibility of our tenders. We do not consider London Luton Airport Operations Limited to be subject to the Procurement Act 2023. Additional information: Please see tender documents available for free on our Jaggaer portal for full tender details

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 August 2025

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
  • 79623000 · Supply services of commercial or industrial workers
  • 79700000 · Investigation and security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to L25042-T-MC - Supply of Temporary Security Support Personnel.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.