IRM24/7689 The Supply of Universal Gun Mount Spares and Associated Items TN
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Istec Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,100,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Machine guns
- Published
- 11 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence has awarded a contract to ISTEC Services Limited for the provision of Universal Gun Mount Spares and Associated Items for a period of 4 years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £4.1M In accordance with section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, this procurement falls within scope of the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful for technical reasons in accordance with section 41(6) of the Procurement Act 2023 utilising Schedule 5 paragraph 6. Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. This is because ISTEC Services Limited is the only Contractor with significant niche expertise, technical ‘know-how’ and acquired specific experience to source quality spares and manage the supply chain / delivery process for this requirement. ISTEC Services Limited is the manufacturer and is the sole distributor of spares which support C6 Platform components. ISTEC Services Limited own the rights to the technical specifications required to undertake the manufacture, testing and supply and they do not share this knowledge/expertise with any third party. Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as Agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence. In the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. ## Contract award Title: The Supply of Universal Gun Mount Spares and Associated Items
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date23 October 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35321300 · Machine guns
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IRM24/7689 The Supply of Universal Gun Mount Spares and Associated Items TN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
