HSE 25348 Digital Pathology Solution for National Acute Hospitals for the HSE
Details
- Value
- EUR 45,000,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 13 August 2025
- Submission
- 30 September 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Health Service Executive (HSE) seeks Expressions of Interest as Stage 1 of a Restricted Procedure to procure a Digital Pathology (DP) Solution for National Acute Hospitals for the HSE, which must be aligned and integrated with the HSE’s National Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) - MedLIS. The scope of the contract awarded as a result of this tender competition may include, but is not limited to, the provision of hardware, software, middleware, firmware, storage, configuration, integration, hosting, data migration, implementation, implementation, implementation, commissioning, testing, training, support and maintenance and audit of an end-to-end solution. The scope is anticipated to initially include 22 Histopathology laboratories (8 HSE Centre of Excellence and 14 General Hospital Laboratory Centres), across the Irish health sector. Functionality of the solution is intended to encompass all aspects of digital pathology diagnostics including an image management system and the ability to interpret and share the pathology information at a National/European/Global level. The solution shall include a capacity for Artificial Intelligence (AI) computational pathology assistance with algorithms to help rapid and accurate diagnosis. The Digital Pathology solution is intended to deliver a high-resolution image that meets medical and laboratory diagnostic imaging compliance. The solution must comply with all compliance regulations for Medical and Laboratory Devices and related Manufacturing Industries applicable in the Republic of Ireland and the EU. Hardware is intended to include laboratory, medical environment appropriate devices and Information Management Technology devices in line with Infection Prevention and Control requirements. This is intended to include but not limited to diagnostic level monitors, whole slide imaging scanners, operational workstations and image storage with expansion capabilities. A minimum of 5 and a maximum of 5 top-scoring qualified Candidates will be shortlisted as a result of the evaluation of Expressions of Interest and invited to submit a tender in the second stage of this tender competition. Please note that interested parties must register their interest in the Contract Notice in order to submit an Expression of Interest response. For full details please see the Procurement documents available with the Contract Notice published on the eTenders website, https://www.etenders.gov.ie.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Health Service Executive (HSE) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33124100 · Diagnostic devices
- 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
- 33197000 · Medical computer equipment
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38510000 · Microscopes
- 38520000 · Scanners
- 38651600 · Digital cameras
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48180000 · Medical software package
- 48218000 · License management software package
- 48219300 · Administration software package
- 48318000 · Scanner software package
- 48328000 · Image-processing software package
- 48329000 · Imaging and archiving system
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 48611000 · Database software package
- 48612000 · Database-management system
- 48613000 · Electronic data management (EDM)
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 48814000 · Medical information systems
- 48814200 · Patient-administration system
- 48814400 · Clinical information system
- 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- 51411000 · Installation services of imaging equipment
- 51430000 · Installation services of laboratory equipment
- 51600000 · Installation services of computers and office equipment
- 72212318 · Scanner software development services
- 72212328 · Image-processing software development services
- 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72263000 · Software implementation services
- 72265000 · Software configuration services
- 72267000 · Software maintenance and repair services
- 72268000 · Software supply services
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
- 85111800 · Pathology services
- 85150000 · Medical imaging services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-service-executive-hse.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HSE 25348 Digital Pathology Solution for National Acute Hospitals for the HSE.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to HSE 25348 Digital Pathology Solution for National Acute Hospitals for the HSE, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Service Executive (HSE).
- 34£22.3m
- 29£73.9k
- 26£2.0bn
- 25£26.1m
- 21£5.3m
- 14£55.2m
- 11£1.1bn
- 11£11.0m
- 9£886.5k
- 7£17.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
