Awarded contract

Hire of Plant and Portable Traffic Lights

Details

Value
GBP 5,280,000
Topic
Traffic lights
Published
13 August 2025

Tender description

Hull City Council (the Authority) has appointed Gap Group Limited as Primary supplier for Lot 1 and Secondary supplier for Lot 2; Sunbelt Rentals Limited as secondary supplier for Lot 1; Steve Leaming Plant Limited as Primary supplier for Lot 2; Ashcourt Highways Limited as Primary supplier for Lot 4; Complete Highway Care Limited (t/a CHM Group) as Secondary supplier for Lot 4. The opportunity was advertised as an open competitive procedure consisting of one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 30th June 2025 ending by 29th June 2029. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £330,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Lot 1: LOT 1 – Small Plant (self-operated) Hull City Council (the Authority) has appointed Gap Group Limited as Primary supplier for Lot 1 and Sunbelt Rentals Limited as secondary supplier for Lot 1. Estimated value for Lot 1 is £45,000.00 per annum. The contract is anticipated to commence 30th June 2025 ending by 29th June 2029. Additional information: The contract value for Lot 1 is not guaranteed to either of suppliers as it may range from £0 up to £180000 throughout duration of the contract as Lot 1 has 2 suppliers (Primary and Secondary), and at this time it is impossible to foresee the split between them. Lot 2: LOT 2 – Large Plant (self-operated) Hull City Council (the Authority) has appointed Steve Leaming Plant Limited as Primary supplier for Lot 2 and Gap Group Limited as secondary supplier for Lot 2. Estimated value for Lot 2 is £140,000.00 per annum. The contract is anticipated to commence 30th June 2025 ending by 29th June 2029. Additional information: The contract value for Lot 2 is not guaranteed to either of suppliers as it may range from £0 up to £560000 throughout duration of the contract as Lot 2 has 2 suppliers (Primary and Secondary), and at this time it is impossible to foresee the split between them. Lot 4: LOT 4 – Portable Traffic Lights Hull City Council (the Authority) has appointed Ashcourt Highways Limited as Primary supplier for Lot 4 and Complete Highway Care Limited t/a CHM Group as secondary supplier for Lot 4. Estimated value for Lot 4 is £145,000.00 per annum. The contract is anticipated to commence 30th June 2025 ending by 29th June 2029. Additional information: The contract value for Lot 4 is not guaranteed to either of suppliers as it may range from £0 up to £580000 throughout duration of the contract as Lot 4 has 2 suppliers (Primary and Secondary), and at this time it is impossible to foresee the split between them.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34996100 · Traffic lights
  • 43300000 · Construction machinery and equipment
  • 43310000 · Civil engineering machinery
  • 43320000 · Construction equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of Plant and Portable Traffic Lights.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of Plant and Portable Traffic Lights, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.