Awarded contract

HH059-24-SC Radiology Information System

Details

Supplier(s)
Aptvision
Value
GBP 360,000
Topic
Diagnostic systems
Published
12 August 2025

Tender description

NHS Highland (NHSH) has a requirement for a replacement Radiology Information System (RIS) for the North Highland region. X-ray departments are located in three main hospital sites and 9 satellites sites across the North Region, and we require a single supplier solution with demonstrated experience of successful implementations in UK healthcare settings. Lot 1: NHS Highland (NHSH) has a requirement for a replacement Radiology Information System (RIS) for the North Highland region. X-ray departments are located in three main hospital sites and 9 satellites sites across the North Region, and we require a single supplier solution with demonstrated experience of successful implementations in UK healthcare settings. NHSH currently operates two RIS systems; Phillips Carestream RIS and PACS solution and PACS driven reporting (North Highland), and the CRIS system (Argyll & Bute). Although this immediate requirement is for North Highland only, our medium/long term rationalise is to move to a single solution across North Highland and A&B in 2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
  • 48180000 · Medical software package
  • 48810000 · Information systems
  • 48814400 · Clinical information system
  • 50324100 · System maintenance services
  • 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HH059-24-SC Radiology Information System.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.