HAC6129 - SHAP Clinical Psychologist
Details
- Supplier(s)
- East London NHS Foundation Trust
- Value
- GBP 191,836
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Clinical Psychologist is to be embedded in the Housing First support team, leading on a clinical programme for both service users and staff. It includes, but not exclusive to: • Lead on quality improvement work with staff and residents • Lead on the overall psychologically informed, trauma informed, neuro-informed (PIE/TI/NI) programme • Work with the wider system to advocate and support the work in the project and for the homeless population in TH • Direct and in-direct work with residents including involvement at MDT or other reviews. • Work with staff (i.e. in-direct work) including reflective practice staff support, case consultations, team building, topic discussions, teaching low intensity psychological interventions. • Provide post incident support. This post can only be delivered by East London Foundation Trust, as they are the health trust and community health provider for Tower Hamlets. No other NHS Trust operates within the borough. The Trust will provide clinical supervision and structural oversight for the role, ensuring that delivery is appropriate, effective, and aligned with best practice. This direct award is being made in relation to Direct Award A under the PSR2023 This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PA2024 do not apply to this award There are no conflicts in relation to the decision makes for this award Lot 1: The Clinical Psychologist is to be embedded in the Housing First support team, leading on a clinical programme for both service users and staff. It includes, but not exclusive to: • Lead on quality improvement work with staff and residents • Lead on the overall psychologically informed, trauma informed, neuro-informed (PIE/TI/NI) programme • Work with the wider system to advocate and support the work in the project and for the homeless population in TH • Direct and in-direct work with residents including involvement at MDT or other reviews. • Work with staff (i.e. in-direct work) including reflective practice staff support, case consultations, team building, topic discussions, teaching low intensity psychological interventions. • Provide post incident support. This post can only be delivered by East London Foundation Trust, as they are the health trust and community health provider for Tower Hamlets. No other NHS Trust operates within the borough. The Trust will provide clinical supervision and structural oversight for the role, ensuring that delivery is appropriate, effective, and aligned with best practice. This direct award is being made in relation to Direct Award A under the PSR2023 This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the PA2024 do not apply to this award There are no conflicts in relation to the decision makes for this award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 July 2025
- Completed: Award published15 August 2025Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HAC6129 - SHAP Clinical Psychologist.
Related topics
Topics related to HAC6129 - SHAP Clinical Psychologist, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
