Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Services 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000
- Topic
- Verge maintenance work
- Published
- 12 August 2025
- Submission
- 8 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Wembury Parish Council is inviting tenders from experienced contractors for the provision of grounds maintenance and gardening services across the parish. The contract will involve the upkeep of public spaces, including the recreation ground, verges, and any other council-owned assets. Scope of Work: The successful contractor will be responsible for the following tasks: 1. Hedge & Verge Maintenance • Regular pruning, trimming, strimming and maintenance of verges, hedges, and bushes owned by Wembury Parish Council. 2. Weeding & Plant Care • Maintaining the Wembury Recreational Ground and wildflower verges, ensuring they are in good condition. 3. Tree Care • Monitoring the health of trees and plants, removing tree guards as necessary, and reporting any issues with tree condition. 4. General Grounds Maintenance • Clearing road and car park gutters, weeding pavements, and cutting back overgrowth as necessary in the recreation ground and around bus shelters and noticeboards. • Ensuring public spaces are tidy by removing leaves, mud, and debris, particularly in car parking areas within Wembury Recreation Ground. • Removing any dead bushes or plants unless they are being left for wildlife purposes. 5. Seasonal Work • Leaf clearance and general maintenance of grounds during the autumn and winter months. 6. General Reporting • Regular inspections and reporting on any issue seen. 7. Other Works • Any additional works that may be mutually agreed between the contractor and Wembury Parish Council. Eligibility Criteria: To be considered, contractors must meet the following criteria: • Proven experience in gardening and grounds maintenance, including tree care and management. • Ability to carry out all tasks listed in the scope of work to a high standard. • Insurance coverage, including public liability insurance. • References from previous clients (preferably local authorities or similar organizations). • Valid health and safety certifications. • Ability to provide a reliable and professional service throughout the year. For more information or to request the full tender documentation, please contact us at rfo@wemburyparishcouncil.gov.uk. Wembury Parish Council looks forward to receiving your tender and working with a contractor who can maintain and enhance the quality of our local green spaces.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2025
About the buyer
Wembury Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
- 77311000 · Ornamental and pleasure gardens maintenance services
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77313000 · Parks maintenance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wembury-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wembury-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wembury-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wembury-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wembury-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wembury-parish-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Services 2025.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds Maintenance and Gardening Services 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 502£8.6bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wembury Parish Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
