Dundee Heritage Trust - 100 Years of the RRS Discovery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dundee Industrial Heritage SCIO
- Value
- GBP 25,710
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Museum services
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To mark the 100th anniversary of the RRS Discovery, arrangements have been made for a public event hosted at the museum in Dundee. The museum will provide the venue and deliver a programme aligned with its existing operations and curatorial expertise. The provision includes: Venue hire Waived ticketing to support accessibility for schools and community groups Coach access Other essential event-related services This arrangement ensures the effective delivery of a culturally significant event, supporting inclusive participation and alignment with the museum's programming and logistical capabilities. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92521000 · Museum services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dundee Heritage Trust - 100 Years of the RRS Discovery.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
