Contract Award Notice - DDAI/197 - Enterprise AI, Modelling and Simulation Core and Embedded Teams
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- PA Consulting Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 19,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software consultancy services
- Published
- 13 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract Award Notice for DDAI/197 - Enterprise AI, Modelling and Simulation Core and Embedded Teams contract. Competed through Lot 2 - Dev, Apps, UX, Dev Ops, Sys Design & Support - of the Digital and IT Professional Services (DIPS) framework (RM6249). Procurement of a Core Support Service to enable the Defence Synthetics Service to deliver a pan-Defence capability supporting Modelling & Simulation (M&S) and enterprise Artificial Intelligence (AI). The services under this contract will support the Defence Synthetics Service in accelerating the deployment of new programmes, enhance existing capabilities, and maximise the value of pan-Defence M&S and AI through a services-based approach. The service will also provide scalable support for embedded delivery teams to meet new requirements, whether from Synthetics, or known customers such as the Defence Modelling and Simulation Office and the Defence AI Centre. The contract will adopt outcome-based Statements of Work (SoW) in alignment with the DIPS framework (RM6249).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 June 2025
- Completed: Award published13 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72266000 · Software consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice - DDAI/197 - Enterprise AI, Modelling and Simulation Core and Embedded Teams.
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Award Notice - DDAI/197 - Enterprise AI, Modelling and Simulation Core and Embedded Teams, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
