Awarded contract

Composting of Organic Green Waste

Details

Value
GBP 578,200
Topic
Composting services
Published
12 August 2025

Tender description

Collection and processing of East Ayrshire Council's organic green waste. Lot 1: East Ayrshire Council is seeking a Service Provider to provide a service that will comprise of the collection from the Council’s Depots at Western Road, Kilmarnock and Garlaff, Cumnock, transportation, storage (if required), treatment and diversion of all organic green waste arising, previously collected from households by the Council and deposited at HWRCs by East Ayrshire residents. The tonnage is estimated to be approximately 4,000 tonnes per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77120000 · Composting services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Composting of Organic Green Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Composting of Organic Green Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.