CILIP Reaccreditation for the Knowledge for Healthcare Learning Academy
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- CILIP
- Value
- GBP 28,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 12 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This service delivers the formal reaccreditation of training courses offered by the NHS Knowledge for Healthcare Learning Academy. These courses are specifically designed to enhance the skills and capabilities of staff working in NHS Knowledge and Library Services (KLS), enabling them to better support evidence-based healthcare across the NHS. Accreditation is granted for a three-year period by CILIP the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals recognising that the Academy’s training meets nationally endorsed professional standards. This reaccreditation assures the quality, relevance, and credibility of the training, reinforcing its role in workforce development, staff retention, and continuous service improvement within the NHS KLS community. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date14 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CILIP Reaccreditation for the Knowledge for Healthcare Learning Academy.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to CILIP Reaccreditation for the Knowledge for Healthcare Learning Academy, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 253£892.5m
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
