CEFAS25-59 Collaboration Agreement for Coastal Health Data Explorer (CoHDEx) Tool
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Exeter
- Value
- GBP 81,441.72
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is to work as a Collaboration with Cefas and other Coastal Health Shared Outcomes Fund programme partners to build on and test the CoHDEx tool developed under the pilot phase of the programme. This work is Research and Development. 1. Upscale the CoHDex tool to be fully robust at the national level (England). 2. Expand data available in the CoHDex database. 3. Trial and evaluate the use of the CoHDEx as part of a wider cross-government simulation exercise to improve preparedness and response to adverse events affecting the health of coastal organisms. 4. Produce a summary report of the further additions to the CoHDEx and evaluation of the tool. 5. Support the development of the Cefas Coastal Health Storymap on the Cefas website todisplay information about the CoHDex tool by providing content (e.g. images and text). 6. Case-study for CoHDEx in the Wash Estuary. 7. Provide quarterly reports on progress, risks and issues to the Coastal Health programme board. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS25-59 Collaboration Agreement for Coastal Health Data Explorer (CoHDEx) Tool.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to CEFAS25-59 Collaboration Agreement for Coastal Health Data Explorer (CoHDEx) Tool, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
