BLC0177 - Legacy Media Digitisation Framework
Details
- Buyer
- BlueLight Commercial
- Value
- GBP 300,000,000
- Topic
- Media storage and reader devices
- Published
- 11 August 2025
- Submission
- 10 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
BlueLight Commercial are looking to implement a Framework for the delivery of Media Digitisation Services. This will include the conversion of legacy media to digital records including meta data for integration with a Digital Evidence Management system. Tender Documentation is scheduled to be published on 11th August and no documentation will be available before this date. The Framework will include 6 lots which are: Lot 1: VHS Media Conversion - In House - With DEMS Integration - This lot is for the provision of software, hardware and training to enable a Customer to convert VHS tapes to digital files and have the files imported via integration with a Digital Evidence Management Solution (DEMS) managed by the Customer. Lot 2: VHS Media Conversion - In House - With DEMS Provided - This lot is for the provision of software, hardware and training to enable a Customer to convert VHS tapes to digital files and have the files available via a Digital Evidence Management Solution (DEMS) provided as part of your solution. Lot 3: VHS Media Conversion - Outsource - With DEMS Integration - This lot is for the provision of conversion services delivered completely by a third party with electronic files being returned securely to the Customer and ingested by a Digital Evidence Management Solution managed by the Customer. Lot 4: VHS Media Conversion - Outsource - With DEMS Provided - This lot is for the provision of conversion services delivered completely by a third party with electronic files being available to the Customer via a Digital Evidence Management Solution (DEMS) provided as part of your solution. Lot 5: Niche Media Digitisation - DEMS Integration: This lot is for the conversion of other forms of legacy media, I.e. microfiche, CD, DVD's to an electronic file for ingestion by a Digital Evidence Management solution managed by the Customer. Lot 6: Niche Media Digitisation - DEMS Provided: This lot is for the conversion of other forms of legacy media, I.e. microfiche, CD, DVD's to an electronic file for ingestion by a Digital Evidence Management solution provided as part of your solution.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2025
About the buyer
BlueLight Commercial is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30233000 · Media storage and reader devices
- 32322000 · Multimedia equipment
- 72311100 · Data conversion services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bluelight-commercial.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BLC0177 - Legacy Media Digitisation Framework.
Related topics
Topics related to BLC0177 - Legacy Media Digitisation Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 419£479.6bn
- 1,081£147.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to BlueLight Commercial.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
