Awarded contract

Asset Delivery Maintenance & Response East Region

Details

Value
GBP 607,670,000
Topic
Construction work for highways
Published
12 August 2025

Tender description

This VEAT Notice relates to a Deed of Variation to a National Highways' Maintenance and Response Contract. This Contract currently provides and undertakes all cyclical and reactive maintenance, incident response, defect rectification and severe weather delivery on the trunk roads and motorways within Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Norfolk, Suffolk with traffic management function in Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire and Berkshire (Area 6&8 East Region) (the "Contract"). Duties also include maintenance of roadside technology, the provision of traffic management for the contractor, maintenance and incident response activities, and traffic management for others who may be working on the network. The variation will add two sections of road into the Contract covering the A1(m) Alconbury to Peterborough and the M40 which are currently maintained under Design Build Finance & Operate ("DBFO") contracts due to expire on 31 March 2026 and 5 January 2027. Consequently the total value of the Contract will increase by approximately 24%. It will also shorten the Contract which will have a new end date of 1st July 2029 instead of 30th September 2034 in order to align with the procurement process for the next Maintenance & Response contracts. Lot 1: A Design Build Finance Operate (DBFO) contract covers A1(m) Alconbury to Peterborough expires on 31st March 2026 and M40 expires 5th January 2027. National Highways therefore must appoint an alternative maintenance contractor and it considers that the scope of these works is already included within this existing Maintenance and Response Contract which is adjacent geographically. Therefore these roads will be incorporated into this existing Maintenance and Response (M&R) Contract for Area 6&8 of the Strategic Road Network following the award of the Deed of Variation. This together with the need for national alignment of the expiry dates for all of the M&R contracts, ready for their re-procurement, means that the term of the Area 6&8 M&R Contract will be shortened and will have a new end date of 1st July 2029 instead of 30th September 2034. The new estimated total Contract value will be £607,670,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2019
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233140 · Roadworks
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Asset Delivery Maintenance & Response East Region.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Asset Delivery Maintenance & Response East Region, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.