Awarded contract

Asset Delivery (AD) South West - Maintenance & Response Contract (MRC)

Details

Value
GBP 405,510,000
Topic
Construction work for highways
Published
12 August 2025

Tender description

This VEAT Notice relates to a Deed of Variation to a National Highways' Maintenance and Response Contract. This Contract currently provides and undertakes all cyclical and reactive maintenance, incident response, defect rectification and severe weather delivery on the trunk roads and motorways within Somerset, North Somerset, South Gloucestershire, Bath & North East Somerset, Gloucestershire, Devon, Cornwall, Wiltshire, Western Dorset, Plymouth City and Bristol City (National Highways Area 1&2) (the "Contract”). Duties also include maintenance of roadside technology, the provision of traffic management for the contractor, maintenance and incident response activities, and traffic management for others who may be working on the network. The variation will add two sections of road into the Contract covering the A417/419 and the A30/35 which are currently maintained under Design Build Finance & Operate ("DBFO") contracts due to expire on 31 March 2026 and 30 September 2026. Consequently the total value of the Contract will increase by approximately 50%. It will extend the Contract which will have a new end date of 12th June 2028 instead of 30th June 2027 in order to align with the procurement process for the next Maintenance & Response contracts. Lot 1: The Design Build Finance Operate (DBFO) contract covers A417/419 and expires on 31st March 2026 and A30/35 expires on 30th September 2026. National Highways therefore must appoint an alternative maintenance contractor and it considers that the scope of these works is already included within this existing Maintenance and Response Contract. Therefore these roads will be incorporated into the existing Maintenance and Response (M&R) Contract for Area 1&2 of the Strategic Road Network following the award of the Deed of Variation. This together with the need for national alignment of the M&R contracts, ready for their next iteration, means that the term of the Area 1&2 M&R Contract will be extended and will have a new end date of 12th June 2028 instead of 30th June 2027. These changes will increase the awarded value from £ 269,610,482 to £ 405,510,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 July 2017
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

66 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Asset Delivery (AD) South West - Maintenance & Response Contract (MRC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Asset Delivery (AD) South West - Maintenance & Response Contract (MRC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.