Awarded contract

3 year contract to erect/remove Llanharan Community Council festive display 2025-2027

Details

Supplier(s)
Rm Electrical
Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Installation services (except software)
Published
11 August 2025

Tender description

Llanharan Community Council issues a tender for a 3 year contract to erect (and remove) its Christmas motifs, lights and Christmas tree displays.Specification of work:Note:All Christmas trees, motifs, lights and other items to be provided by the client.All items to be fitted and operational by 1st December.All items to be electrically disconnected by the 1st January and removed by the end of the first full week of January.The successful contractor will be responsible for:1. Christmas Lighting & Motifs InstallationErecting and removing 91 motifs and string lights onto lampposts.Connecting all lights to the pre-existing mains supply sockets.Adjusting pre-fitted timers where required upon installation to meet turn on and turn off times specific by the council.2. Christmas Tree Displays46 x 4ft Christmas trees to be decorated with light strings and installed in pre-existing wall-mounted brackets above local businesses.14 x 4ft Christmas trees to be decorated with light strings and installed in pre-existing wall-mounted brackets on 3 community centre buildings in Llanharan, Brynna, and Ynysmaerdy.10 x 16ft Christmas trees to be decorated with 12 light strings per tree and installed in pre-existing fittings around the community.Securely connecting all tree lights to the appropriate pre-existing mains power supply.3. Additional DecorationsFastening two sets of six light strings to the fencing at Dolau School.Installing and connecting a motif display and string light decorations at Brynnau Primary School.4. End-of-Season Removal & StorageTaking down and safely storing all decorations in a mutually agreed location.Returning all lighting equipment to us or directly to the lighting provider in good condition.Removing all Christmas trees and transporting to a designated recycling point.5. Hanging Basket RemovalRemoving existing summer hanging baskets from 66 of the lampposts (prior to erecting motifs) and returning them to a mutually agreed local storage point.6. Return to remediate defective items within 24 hours.QualificationsThe successful candidate will need to hold appropriate Public liability insurance, a RAMS will be produced for the work and agreed with the council officers and all work is to be carried out in line with:BS7671: 2011 IEE wiring regulations 18th editionHealth and Safety at Work act 1974Electricity at work regulations 1989HSE Working at height regulationsTraffic Signs Manual Chapter 8.ILP lasers festival and entertainment lighting codeRequirements of G39 authorisation and certificationSpecifically the successful candidate will need to have the following qualifications:1. G39 – Highway electrical safety.2. A relevant MEWP (IPAF) licence for the category of MEWP to be used.3. Qualified electrical contractor (Minimum Level 3 Qualification and 18th Edition IEE Wiring Regulations).Items 1 and 2 can be obtained following the successful awarding of the tender but must be obtained before 1st November 2025.*Note: You will be required to produce evidence of the successful obtaining of the qualifications.ReferencesThe successful candidate will provide 3 references for work previously carried out. The work does not have to be of a similar nature but should be of a similar scale where possible.Please provide:1. A narrative to describe the work including a description of the work carried out and the scope of the work, including approximate size of contract.2. Contact details (both email and telephone number) of your reference including their job title where applicable.**Note: If one of your references relates to work for Llanharan Community Council point 2 is not required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Llanharan Community Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3 year contract to erect/remove Llanharan Community Council festive display 2025-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 3 year contract to erect/remove Llanharan Community Council festive display 2025-2027, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.