Awarded contract

Urgent Award - Breast Cancer Screening support in South Essex

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Topic
Health services
Published
8 August 2025

Tender description

This is an Urgent Award under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>This is a 4 month contract with the option to extend for no more than 8 weeks for Breast Cancer Screening providing support to an existing provider.<br/><br/>Unforeseen circumstances with the Primary Provider of these services has resulted in a backlog of patients awaiting appointments. Due to the scale of the patient backlog and to ensure that they are seen as quickly as possible, bringing a third party provider in to support the contractor see these patients and reduce the backlog as quickly as possible was in the best interests of the patients as it reduces the waiting list and may result in improved outcomes of earlier diagnosis.<br/><br/>The awarded provider, InHealth, already holds Breast Screening Contracts in the London region and has capacity to support our primary contractor within the urgent timeframes without impacting other services. Lot 1: This is an Urgent Award under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/><br/>This is a 4 month contract with the option to extend for no more than 8 weeks for Breast Cancer Screening providing support to an existing provider.<br/><br/>Unforeseen circumstances with the Primary Provider of these services has resulted in a backlog of patients awaiting appointments. Due to the scale of the patient backlog and to ensure that they are seen as quickly as possible, bringing a third party provider in to support the contractor see these patients and reduce the backlog as quickly as possible was in the best interests of the patients as it reduces the waiting list and may result in improved outcomes of earlier diagnosis.<br/><br/>The awarded provider, InHealth, already holds Breast Screening Contracts in the London region and has capacity to support our primary contractor within the urgent timeframes without impacting other services. <br/><br/>The lifetime value of this contract is £180,000.00<br/><br/>The contract will run for 4 months from 15th September to 16th January with the option to extend for no more than 8 weeks.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Urgent Award - Breast Cancer Screening support in South Essex.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.