Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PA Consulting Services Ltd, YOOVIP, YOOVIP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 184,135.45
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Technical services
- Published
- 8 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology ("DSIT") is leading the UK governments’ approach to the development of technical standards for advanced telecommunications connectivity technologies. As part of this, DSIT plans to engage specialists to assist with advancing the standards for these emergent technologies with a view to mitigating ongoing security, resilience, and interoperability issues, and ensuring that advanced connectivity technologies support greater digital inclusion and sustainability. These specialists would support DSIT by providing technical knowledge and resource when engaging with Standards Development Organisations (SDOs) to support the creation of effective standards which align with UK government objectives. We would encourage bids from those with extensive experience in one or more of the following: • Extensive experience in telecommunications research/ network design, with a strong working knowledge of the standards development process; • Strong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP SA2 or related working groups; • Strong evidence of experience working as an active participant in standards development, preferably with considerable experience in 3GPP TSG RAN or related working groups; • Strong understanding of Open RAN design and interfaces; Familiarity with the key technology debates surrounding 6G development would also be an asset. ## Contract award Title: Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services Lots: - Lot 1: 3GPP SA2 ## Contract award Title: Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services Lots: - Lot 2: 3GPP RAN
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 March 2026
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71356000 · Technical services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Telecommunications Standards Expert Consultancy Services (PRJ_5587).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
