Service and Maintenance of Renewable Energy, Heating and Hot Water Systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Liberty Gas Group Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Heating works
- Published
- 8 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has provisionally awarded a sole Contractor to carry out the servicing and maintenance of renewable energy, heating and hot water systems, including the installation and replacement of equipment as and when necessary. The contract period will be for an initial two years with the option to extend for a further two periods of two years (2+2+2). The Contracted Work will be let under a JCT Measured Term Contract (MTC). The scope of work in this contract contains the servicing of air source heat pumps, solar thermal hot water systems, unvented hot water systems, and Electric Hyco Water Heaters, including all associated pipe work, fittings and building works. The successful Contractor will be required to provide a 24-hour emergency call out service, 365 days a year. The Contractor will also respond to any call outs in relation to a failure of the heating or hot water systems. This is also to include any associated pipework or fittings. The contracted work will be undertaken at a variety of locations including residential housing/dwellings, “void” dwellings and Sheltered Housing Units. The successful Contractor will be expected to travel across the County Borough. ## Contract award Title: Service and Maintenance of Renewable Energy, Heating and Hot Water Systems
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service and Maintenance of Renewable Energy, Heating and Hot Water Systems.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Service and Maintenance of Renewable Energy, Heating and Hot Water Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
