RFL Renal Dialysis Service MSA
Details
- Published
- 6 August 2025
- Submission
- 16 January 2026
- Source
- uk:atamis:dhsc
Tender description
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust ("RFL") is seeking to procure renal dialysis provision through a partnership with an independent dialysis provider contracted under a Managed Service Agreement (MSA) to work together as a long-term strategic partner. This is in response to a requirement for the Trust to relocate its renal service from an existing kidney care unit based on the St Pancras Hospital site, currently undergoing redevelopment and is also intended to future proof dialysis capacity, which is under significant strain given ongoing growth in demand. The MSA contract scope is set out in full in the associated tender documentation, in particular the Instructions and Guidance to Tenderers. Key elements include: • The MSA will include the potential for the provision of clinical (nursing) services, clinical and non-clinical supply chain (excluding pharmacy), medical and non-medical equipment, soft and hard facilities provision and management. There should be provision for nursing, admin and support services staff to be provided by the industry partner under the MSA. • The MSA will have two separate contracts with two separate contract prices and two separate invoicing trails for a) clinical services and b) facilities management services. RFL will contract with one lead provider for both contracts, however, this does not rule out subcontract arrangements between providers, which could include SMEs and VCSEs. • Clinical services will not be required for the first dialysis unit opened under the MSA as NHS employed staff will transfer from the current St. Pancras Hospital location and will remain employed by the NHS. • The industry partner will hold/novate the lease/s for any units commissioned under the MSA. • The industry partner will provide any capital funding required and undertake refurbishment, remedial works and/or supply equipment required to make the units fit for purpose operationally. • RFL will reimburse an industry partner on a pay-per-treatment basis and will not guarantee minimum levels of activity. The estimated total value of the contract is based on the anticipated activity levels. • The first kidney care unit should ideally be operational by 1st April 2027 (and at the latest must be operational by 31st July 2027) and must accommodate infrastructure for at least 60 dialysis stations and 10 outpatient rooms. • A second unit (with or without clinical services delivered via an independent dialysis provider) is not guaranteed but is likely to be operational between 2030 and 2032 and must accommodate infrastructure for between 30 and 40 dialysis stations.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 January 2026
About the buyer
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-free-london-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to RFL Renal Dialysis Service MSA, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
- 170£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
