RBGKEW1465 Forestry work to fell Spruce tree that are at risk from Eight-toothed spruce bark beetle
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Maydencroft Limited
- Value
- GBP 17,840
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Forestry services
- Published
- 7 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The eight-toothed spruce bark beetle (Ips typographus) is an increasingly serious threat to spruce woodlands across Europe, including the UK. With climate change creating more favourable conditions for its spread, forestry managers must adopt proactive strategies to protect woodland health. One of the most effective approaches is the pre-emptive felling of vulnerable spruce trees. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77200000 · Forestry services
- 90712200 · Forest conservation strategy planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1465 Forestry work to fell Spruce tree that are at risk from Eight-toothed spruce bark beetle.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
Related topics
Topics related to RBGKEW1465 Forestry work to fell Spruce tree that are at risk from Eight-toothed spruce bark beetle, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
