Expired contract

Proposed Roof Replacement at Jericho Primary School, Whitehaven, Cumbria

Details

Value
GBP 314,905.7
Duration
3 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 August 2025

Tender description

The project comprises of the re-roofing of Jericho Primary School following storm damage with the replacement of rainwater outlets, insulation, OSB decking etc. The pupils are temporarily being taught on the ground floor and in temporary classrooms on site. The works are to be carried out by September 2025 to facilitate the off hire of the temporary classrooms and removal of the temporary access road. ## Contract award Title: Proposed Roof Replacement at Jericho Primary School, Whitehaven, Cumbria

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date26 September 2025

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Proposed Roof Replacement at Jericho Primary School, Whitehaven, Cumbria.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Proposed Roof Replacement at Jericho Primary School, Whitehaven, Cumbria, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.