Closed tender

Prince Philip Maritime Collection Centre - Spur Roof Overlay

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Roof works and other special trade construction works
Published
6 August 2025
Submission
10 September 2025

Tender description

Portions of the wider RMG collection when not on display are managed and conserved at the Prince Philip Maritime Collection Centre (PPMCC) in Kidbrooke. The site comprises conservation studios and various modes of storage which vary between museum-grade ‘conservation’ conditioned spaces, standard grade ‘domestic’ conditioned spaces, ‘background’ conditioned spaces, unconditioned weatherproof stores, and exterior storage areas. The A-Spur and C-Spur buildings are single storey pre-war brick ‘H-Plan’ buildings comprising several wings or ‘Spurs’. The Spurs have flat roof coverings approaching end of life. The roof coverings require overcovering including renewal of fasciae and rainwater goods. Due to funding constraints and a risk averse approach to the stored collection, RMG cannot fully strip and replace the roofs. This opportunity is for construction works at Prince Philip Maritime Collections Centre, for Spur Roof Overlays, as detailed in Schedule 5 – Schedule of Works and Specification Further information relating to this is within the tender documents For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Roof-works-and-other-special-trade-construction-works./H7XUQ67R45 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/H7XUQ67R45

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 September 2025

About the buyer

Royal Museums Greenwich is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Prince Philip Maritime Collection Centre - Spur Roof Overlay.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Prince Philip Maritime Collection Centre - Spur Roof Overlay, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Museums Greenwich.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.