Pan Fleet - Repair of Rotating Machines
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- ELECTROMECH RS LTD
- Value
- GBP 4,850,524
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 7 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement involves services of works for the repairs of rotating machines such as traction motors, motor alternators, compressor units across Pan LuL fleets. The scope of repairs covers categories; • Electrical repairs (e.g., frame, Armature) • Motors Rewinds (e.g., Coils, Stator) • Related Materials (e.g., buy new parts: Case, Coils, Stators) Within LUL fleet, the nature of repairs for rotating machines were predominantly performed under two categories such as complete rewind of armatures and complete rewind of armatures including commutator replacement. This procurement ensures continuation of fleet operation and maintenance. The direct award justification as follows: Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement There are two direct award justifications under this heading, and both allow a contracting authority to award a public contract to an existing supplier. a) A contracting authority may award a public contract to an existing supplier for additional goods, services, or works that are the same or compatible with existing provisions, whether already supplied or contracted to be supplied, if both (i) a change of supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (ii) that difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2025
- Completed: Award published7 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 December 2025
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pan Fleet - Repair of Rotating Machines.
Related topics
Topics related to Pan Fleet - Repair of Rotating Machines, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 28£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
