Awarded contract

Non Obstetric Ultrasound Service North West Surrey 24/25

Details

Value
GBP 401,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 August 2025

Tender description

North West locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. Lot 1: A North West locality, direct access non-obstetric ultrasound service with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using ultrasound equipment which complies with the service specification. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnosis and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £400,000 over a 16 month term, from 1st April 2024 until 25th July 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

226 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non Obstetric Ultrasound Service North West Surrey 24/25.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.