Framework for building-based Day Services predominantly for Older People (65+) with Care Act Eligible needs
Details
- Supplier(s)
37 suppliers
- 1 Step Beyond Support LTD
- Action Deafness Communications
- Age Uk Stafford and District
- Amenable Staffing LTD
- ATIPA Healthcare Group Ltd
- Ave Maria
- Beacon Centre for the Blind
- Breakthru Care Ltd
- Care Perfect Ltd
- CARE WINGS LIMITED
- Community Together CIC
- Eversley Care Home Ltd
- Excellent Posts Ltd
- EXECUTIVE CARERS LIMITED
- EXTRA MILE HEALTHCARE LTD
- GUARDIAN TOUCH LTD
- H.A.S. Careplus Limited
- Havenly Care Ltd
- HOLLOWAY CARE LIMITED
- MHS CARE LIMITED
- Midas Care solutions Ltd
- MORECARE DAY OPPORTUNITIES LIMITED
- MORGANN SOCIAL CARE LTD
- New Horizons Management Services
- New Horizons Management Services Ltd
- Oiza healthcare limited
- Rafah Limited
- Revelation 22 Care Ltd
- SENIOR SMILES LTD
- STAFFORDSHIRE HEALTHCARE STAFFING LTD
- STAFFORDSHIRE HOME CARE LTD
- T LIVES HEALTHCARE LTD
- TBSS CARE LTD
- THE HOMESTEAD CARE LIMITED
- THE SHRUBBERY REST HOME LTD
- Touchheart Healthcare Ltd
- WALNUT DAY CARE CIC
- Value
- GBP 11,777,668
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority is looking to commission a Light Touch Framework Agreement for building-based Day Services predominantly for Older People (65+) with Care Act Eligible needs. On occasion this service may be used by individuals under the age of 65 when their needs could be best met by the service. I.E Where the primary need such as Physical Disability (inclusive of Acquired Brain Injury and Sensory Impairment). The Specification provides further detail on the services to be delivered. The total estimated value for the Framework is from £9,870,001 to £12,336,553 over the total 5 years. The total estimated value is based on the available budget. The services to be procured are defined as a Light Touch Contract within the Act. The Authority will utilise the flexibility provided by Section 45 Frameworks clause (9) to undertake a bespoke procurement process that considers elements of the Open Procedure, Framework and Open Framework. The Authority may exercise its flexibility to 'open' the Framework for suppliers to submit Tenders to join the Framework during the Framework Term. The reopening of the Framework will be at the Authority's reasonable discretion, for example, if the Authority needs to increase the capacity or respond to emerging needs. ## Contract award Title: Day Care Services for service users that reside within the administrative boundaries of Staffordshire Moorlands Borough Council. Lots: - Lot 1: Staffordshire Moorlands ## Contract award Title: Newcastle Under Lyme Lots: - Lot 2: Newcastle Under Lyme ## Contract award Title: Stafford Lots: - Lot 3: Stafford ## Contract award Title: East Staffordshire Lots: - Lot 4: East Staffordshire ## Contract award Title: South Staffordshire Lots: - Lot 5: South Staffordshire ## Contract award Title: Cannock Chase Lots: - Lot 6: Cannock Chase ## Contract award Title: Lichfield Lots: - Lot 7: Lichfield ## Contract award Title: Tamworth Lots: - Lot 8: Tamworth
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 August 2025
- Completed: Award published8 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for building-based Day Services predominantly for Older People (65+) with Care Act Eligible needs.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
