Closed tender

Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Civil and Structural Engineering Services for Outline Masterplan and Delivery Strategy & Asset Management Projects

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Civil engineering consultancy services
Published
6 August 2025
Submission
10 September 2025

Tender description

Headline Scope This appointment is for work during Milestone Stage 1 (Outline Masterplan RIBA 2 and AMPs RIBA 3 - subject to instruction) and subsequently, subject to further council approvals - Milestone Stage 2 (Planning / elements of RIBA 3) up to and including the award of planning consent for the Outline Masterplan and thereafter Stage 3 - delivery of the 'enabling works'. Fees To assist the Consultant in preparing a fee proposal the fee matrix contained within the ITT document contains a 'build cost' tab which sets out the current estimated costs for the various works. To further assist fee considerations the projects have been split into shopping centre refurbishment and mixed-use categories. Objectives Develop and deliver a robust Civils & Structural Engineering Strategy and appropriate RIBA stage information that is aligned with Fareham Borough Councils strategic objectives to secure planning consent for the masterplanning proposals outlined within the 'Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Strategy 2025-2035' and within the programme outlined within the tender documentation. The scope of services relates to the services of a Civil & Structural Engineer to secure planning for the scheme alongside an RIBA 3 pack for the works that the Client intends to carry out, all as described within the published ITT and its appendices. At this stage, we are not disclosing the project budget, but we encourage bidders to propose cost-effective and value-driven solutions aligned with the project scope and objectives

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 September 2025

About the buyer

Fareham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Civil and Structural Engineering Services for Outline Masterplan and Delivery Strategy & Asset Management Projects.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fareham Town Centre Regeneration Civil and Structural Engineering Services for Outline Masterplan and Delivery Strategy & Asset Management Projects, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fareham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.