Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Nacro
- Value
- GBP 34,872,822
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 5 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The service delivers a range of services including harm reduction, assessment and care planning, family and carer support, peer-led and peer delivered initiatives, psychosocial and pharmacological interventions. The provision of these services are crucial to improve the health and wellbeing outcomes for those who struggle with drug and alcohol use. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight of Friday 15th August 2025 via email to: corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk and please ensure you CC Michelle.Marie-Smith@wolverhampton.gov.uk. The process that must be followed when awarding a contract under the direct award process C is set out in Regulations 6(5) and 9. Taking into account the key criteria analysis completed as part of the process, the authority is assured that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Details of the award decision-makers: Cabinet, Strategic Leadership Team - Public Health, Director of Public Health, Consultant in Public Health & Principal Public Health Specialist. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 August 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
