Digital Pathology Slide Scanner, accompanying software, servicing and all associated supplies and services at St Vincent's University Hospital (SVUH)
Details
- Value
- EUR 300,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 5 August 2025
- Submission
- 10 September 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
St Vincent’s University Hospital (SVUH) under St Vincent’s Healthcare Group (SVHG) is one of the world’s leading academic teaching hospitals providing front line, acute, chronic and emergency care across over 50 different medical, surgical and diagnostic specialties – in the country’s only integrated multi-hospital campus. It currently employees approximately 5,000 employees across locations. Summary: The objective of this tender is to procure a state-of-the-art, modern Digital Pathology System at our Pathology laboratory, for research and education purposes. The system will facilitate remote review, consultation, and collaboration among pathologists by providing a robust platform for digital pathology. This will enhance the lab's services. We seek a telepathology solution that is reliable, scalable, and user-friendly (based on number of steps and intuitiveness of the system) that aligns with the laboratory’s operational needs and regulatory requirements, ensuring high-quality scanning. Please refer to the Request for Tenders within the CfT Documents area for more detail. Technical instructions: Please upload your tender in a ZIP (compressed) folder. We welcome queries and requests for clarification/additional information during the relevant deadline. If the Economic Operator is a joint undertaking (consortium, partnership, subcontracting arrangement), all parties must be clearly identified in the tender submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2025
About the buyer
St Vincent's University Hospital is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33110000 · Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use
- 38510000 · Microscopes
- 38519400 · Automated microscope stages
- 85150000 · Medical imaging services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-vincent-s-university-hospital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-vincent-s-university-hospital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-vincent-s-university-hospital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-vincent-s-university-hospital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-vincent-s-university-hospital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-vincent-s-university-hospital.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Pathology Slide Scanner, accompanying software, servicing and all associated supplies and services at St Vincent's University Hospital (SVUH).
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
