Awarded contract

DfI Tram T-1144 Term Contract for Road Markings

Details

Value
GBP 17,900,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
8 August 2025

Tender description

Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 1: RMW2 Derry and Strabane / Fermanagh and Omagh Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 2: RME1 Belfast Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 3: RMS2 Newry, Mourne and Down / Ards and North Down Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 4: RMS1 Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 5: RMN2 Mid and East Antrim / Antrim and Newtownabbey Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 6: RME2 Lisburn and Castlereagh Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 7: RMW1 Mid Ulster Cookstown, Dungannon, Magherafelt Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs Lot 8: RMN1 Causeway Coast and Glens Within each Contract Area, the works to be undertaken under this Contract may include, but not be limited to, the following principal work activities which are provided by way of example: A Delivery of Temporary Traffic management as part of associated civils works on live traffic Public Roads B Removal of road markings C Laying of road markings using mechanical means D Laying of road markings by hand E Removal of road studs F Installation of road studs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Infrastructure is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DfI Tram T-1144 Term Contract for Road Markings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DfI Tram T-1144 Term Contract for Road Markings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.