Awarded contract

DFI TRAM - MAINTENANCE OF CONSTRUCTION PLANT AND EQUIPMENT

Details

Value
GBP 6,600,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
5 August 2025

Tender description

The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the servicing and maintenance of construction plant and equipment at the following locations across Northern Ireland. • Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA • Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB • Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND • Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP • Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD • Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE Lot 1: Lot 1 - DfI TRAM Fleet Unit, Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the servicing and maintenance of construction plant and equipment at the following locations across Northern Ireland. • Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA • Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB • Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND • Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP • Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD • Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE. Additional information: The total contract value is estimated at £6.6 Million which has been split equally across all Lots. However depending on actual demand, this figure is subject to change across the various Lots throughout the lifetime of the contract. Lot 2: Lot 2 - DfI TRAM Fleet Unit, Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the servicing and maintenance of construction plant and equipment at the following locations across Northern Ireland. • Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA • Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB • Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND • Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP • Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD • Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE. Additional information: The total contract value is estimated at £6.6 Million which has been split equally across all Lots. However depending on actual demand, this figure is subject to change across the various Lots throughout the lifetime of the contract. Lot 3: Lot 3 - DfI TRAM Fleet Unit, Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the servicing and maintenance of construction plant and equipment at the following locations across Northern Ireland. • Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA • Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB • Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND • Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP • Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD • Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE. Additional information: The total contract value is estimated at £6.6 Million which has been split equally across all Lots. However depending on actual demand, this figure is subject to change across the various Lots throughout the lifetime of the contract. Lot 4: Lot 4 - DfI TRAM Fleet Unit, Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the servicing and maintenance of construction plant and equipment at the following locations across Northern Ireland. • Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA • Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB • Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND • Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP • Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD • Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE. Additional information: The total contract value is estimated at £6.6 Million which has been split equally across all Lots. However depending on actual demand, this figure is subject to change across the various Lots throughout the lifetime of the contract. Lot 5: Lot 5 - DfI TRAM Fleet Unit, Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the servicing and maintenance of construction plant and equipment at the following locations across Northern Ireland. • Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA • Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB • Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND • Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP • Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD • Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE. Additional information: The total contract value is estimated at £6.6 Million which has been split equally across all Lots. However depending on actual demand, this figure is subject to change across the various Lots throughout the lifetime of the contract. Lot 6: Lot 6 - DfI TRAM Fleet Unit, Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE The Department for Infrastructure has a requirement for the servicing and maintenance of construction plant and equipment at the following locations across Northern Ireland. • Ballykeel Workshop, Ballymena, BT42 3HA • Northbrook Workshop, Coleraine, BT52 2JB • Arvalee Workshop, Omagh, BT79 0ND • Silverhill Workshop, Enniskillen, BT74 5JP • Armagh Workshop, Armagh, BT60 1JD • Seagoe Workshop, Craigavon, BT63 5QE. Additional information: The total contract value is estimated at £6.6 Million which has been split equally across all Lots. However depending on actual demand, this figure is subject to change across the various Lots throughout the lifetime of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Infrastructure is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DFI TRAM - MAINTENANCE OF CONSTRUCTION PLANT AND EQUIPMENT.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.