Contract for the provision of short/CPD courses to include Safeguarding, Prevent & FBV for apprenticeship students & wider
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FE TECH LIMITED
- Value
- 72,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 8 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is the award notice - supplier now selected to provide The apprenticeship division at LJMU requires the availability of added value, CPD courses for all Apprentices and Staff involved with the apprenticeship delivery. One of the key aspects of this condition is the delivery and availability of training and awareness of safeguarding, Prevent and FBV related courses. The access to courses must be available to all apprentices on an unlimited usage basis. Courses must be provided in the form of Scorm assets/files to enable them to be integrated with internal learner management systems (Aptem) The ability to assign courses individually to each apprentice is a key requirement for LJMU to retain control of course access and usage. The successful provider will be required to ensure course content is reviewed and updated to maintain its accuracy with current legislation where applicable. The aim of this tender is to ensure all Apprentices have access to added value learning opportunities to enable stretch & challenge and CPD on an ad hoc basis to support LJMU in strengthening its quality of apprenticeship provision. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 August 2025
- Completed: Award published8 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date29 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Liverpool John Moores University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-john-moores-university.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of short/CPD courses to include Safeguarding, Prevent & FBV for apprenticeship students & wider.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of short/CPD courses to include Safeguarding, Prevent & FBV for apprenticeship students & wider, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool John Moores University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
