Awarded contract

Background Care and Support within Supported Living Services on the Isle of Wight for Adults with a Learning Disability

Details

Value
GBP 32,340,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 August 2025

Tender description

The Authority invited response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers ("Suppliers") for the provision of Background Care and Support Within Supported Living Services on the Isle of Wight for Adults with a Learning Disability. The Authority requires the supplier to provide individuals with the opportunity to thrive in the shared accommodation, with tailored care and support to meet their unique needs. The goal is to promote independence, enhance quality of life, and ensure safety while respecting individual autonomy. The vision of the Authority's commissioning strategy is for all people with a learning disability living on the Island to lead fulfilling lives. The Authority are looking for a dynamic and innovative supplier to work collaboratively to transform our supported living service. This opportunity is part of an exciting transformation programme which will significantly reconfigure the way support is delivered and see a residential home move to offer a supported living opportunity. The Authority requires the supplier to provide individuals with the opportunity to thrive in shared accommodation, with tailored care and support to meet their unique needs. The goal is to promote independence, enhance quality of life, and ensure safety while respecting individual autonomy. The annual budget for this Tender is £2,695,000.00 (exc. VAT). The contract period is from 15th August 2025 until 14th August 2029 with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months at the sole discretion of the Authority. ## Contract award Title: Background Care and Support within Supported Living Services on the Isle of Wight for Adults with a Learning Disability ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Background Care and Support within Supported Living Services on the Isle of Wight for Adults with a Learning Disability.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.