Award Notice 25/018 Asbestos Removal & Remediation
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 7 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**This is an Award Notice not a call for competition** Tamworth Borough Council has used Fusion21 Building Safety & Compliance Framework to Direct Award a contract for asbestos removal and remedial works to Woods Building Services Ltd. We have use Lot 2 Asbestos Abatement & Removal. The contract is for 5 years and has a value of £70,000.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 June 2025
- Completed: Award published7 August 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Tamworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tamworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tamworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tamworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tamworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tamworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tamworth-borough-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award Notice 25/018 Asbestos Removal & Remediation.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tamworth Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
