Attribute Survey in the West of North England Forest District
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Topic
- Surveying services
- Published
- 4 August 2025
- Submission
- 26 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Forest Research is seeking tenders for the carrying out of an Attribute Survey in the West of North England Forest District, in accordance with the attached Invitation to Tender (ITT). Attribute survey plots will be established and assessed following the method based on both the Forest Mensuration handbook 2006 and the Forestry Commission Survey Handbook, 3rd edition 2007. The method will include: - Plot navigation, numbering and size choice: > Circular plots will always be used of the same size > Marking plot centres and plot trees. - Data collection to include: > Species > Planting year > Stocking > Top Height > Original planting spacing > Open ground > Map changes - Data presentation will include: > The field form, map and AP will be stapled together and returned. > All documentation will be filled in a clear and legible way > Grid references will be supplied for all plots > All species will be recorded, the use of MC and MB is not permitted unless classified as a very minor component > All calculation will be completed and recorded accurately > Remarks pertinent to each plot will be recorded All paperwork will be returned to Forest Research, Fineshade Any major map anomalies will be noted.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 August 2025
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 77231400 · Forest inventory services
- 77231500 · Forest monitoring or evaluation services
- 77231900 · Forest sectoral planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Attribute Survey in the West of North England Forest District.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Attribute Survey in the West of North England Forest District, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 78£104.3m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
