Closed tender

APX015 - Digital Communication Transformation Works

Details

Topic
Fire-alarm systems
Published
8 August 2025
Submission
22 August 2025

Tender description

This is a below threshold competitive flexible procedure consisting of 2 stages. The Client intends to appoint a Principal Contractor to deliver a programme of electrical infrastructure upgrades across a number of sheltered housing schemes (11 in total). This will be procured through a framework agreement under NEC4, allowing for phased delivery and review points after each phase. The initial call-off will involve a defined first phase (e.g. three schemes), with the option for the Client to proceed with further schemes via additional call-offs, or to end the arrangement after the first phase. A reserve contractor may be identified to allow flexibility and continuity. A service description and Scope has been provided in the documentation. Stage 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire. Assessment of two technical questions. d-01 50 percent Weighting d-02 50 percent weighting The number of Contractors who will be invited to tender will be restricted to a maximum of six (6) Contractors. It is anticipated that the six (6) eligible Contractors who receive the highest scores will be invited to submit tenders. In the event of a tie for 6th place, then all Contractors in 6th place will be invited to tender. For the purposes of this Procurement, a tie for 6th place is deemed to occur where two (2) or more Contractors have identical scores. At Stage 2 (Invitation to Tender), shortlisted Tenderers will be invited to submit a full tender, which will be evaluated on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The evaluation will comprise both quality and price criteria, with proposed weightings of 60 percent Quality and 40 percent Price. The quality submission will be divided into two key areas: Management Arrangements for Service Delivery (35 percent), where Tenderers must detail their proposed methodology, processes, team selection and management, service order response procedures, performance monitoring, invoicing, and client interface arrangements, reflecting the domestic and residential nature of the sites and the presence of vulnerable occupants; Resource Management (25 percent), requiring a contract-specific organisational chart identifying key roles and responsibilities, along with a statement describing how personnel and resources will be assigned and managed to meet service demands, including out-of-hours support. Full details of the evaluation criteria, quality questions, character or word limits, and pricing schedule will be provided within the ITT documentation. A reserve contractor may be identified to allow flexibility and continuity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 August 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 August 2025

About the buyer

Apex Housing Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 32360000 · Intercom equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to APX015 - Digital Communication Transformation Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to APX015 - Digital Communication Transformation Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.