Awarded contract

A0798 Vehicle Recovery Services

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Duration
5 years
Published
8 August 2025

Tender description

Greater Manchester Police have an obligation to ensure the free passageway of the highways and the physical removal of those vehicles where there is a likelihood of danger or obstruction to other road users. Legislation empowers the Police to remove or arrange for the removal of vehicles which are abandoned, damaged, causing obstruction or danger as well as those that are suspected stolen. Invariably, Recovery Operators are called upon to assist the Police in the recovery, storage and final disposal of these vehicles. Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) is tendering to appoint operators to deliver light and heavy vehicle recovery services within the Greater Manchester area. The contract period will be 2 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years on a 1 + 1 + 1 option. To be considered for award of a contract Recovery Operators must have in place the relevant operator licences, accreditations and Health and Safety policies. The contract will also be broken down into various Lots to cover a variety of geographical areas in Greater Manchester. Where there are multiple operators awarded to any of the lots, jobs will be allocated evenly on a pro-rota basis starting with the highest scoring bidders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to A0798 Vehicle Recovery Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.