Awarded contract

Tier 4 Bariatrics Service - Lancashire, South Cumbria, Merseyside

Details

Value
GBP 0.02
Topic
Health services
Published
1 August 2025

Tender description

NHS Midlands & Lancashire CSU were working as agents, supporting the ICBs (see Section VI), with this procurement exercise. All communications relating to this ITT were communicated via the CSU's procurement portal https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (Jaggaer/Bravo Solutions). The procurement was ran on the Bravo Solution Portal via project_837 - Tier 4 Bariatrics Service- Lancashire, Cumbria, Merseyside. This was separated into two lots, with a set of common questions: Common Questions (ITT 886) to be completed with the additional questions for Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Lot 1 - Lancashire and South Cumbria (ITT 887) Lot 2 - Merseyside (ITT 888) The procurement of the Tier 4 Bariatric Service was originally planned to take place in 2020. However due to the COVID-19 outbreak, the procurement was delayed, and the interim arrangements were extended. Due to patient choice, the commissioner was unable to guarantee any activity for any of the successful providers so the was no guaranteed financial value relating to the contracts. However, the Indicative Financial Cost Envelope for Lancashire & Cumbria (based on 100% activity) was £1,401,139 per annum (at 2021/22 tariff prices). 5 years total (£7,005,695), with an option to extend for a further 2 years (£2,802,278) gives a total indicative contract value for Lot 1 of £9,807,973. The Indicative Financial Cost Envelope for Merseyside (not including the previous Cheshire CCG) (based on 100% activity) was £1,865,210 per annum (at 2021/22 tariff prices). 5 years total would be £9,326,050, with an option to extended for a further 2 years (£3,730,420) gives a total indicative contract value for Lot 2 of £13,056,470. The total possible amount for both lots was £22,864,443. The contract was for 5 years with an option to extend for 2 years. The ICB were originally looking to award to a maximum of 2 providers for each lot, one of which needed to be an NHS Acute Provider. The highest scoring NHS Acute Provider for each lot was to be recommended as a successful bidder. Secondary, the highest scoring bidder, whether this is another bidder from the NHS Acute sector or another bidder from the Independent Sector, were also to be recommended as a successful bidder. This lotting strategy and approach to awarding contracts was to ensure market stability which was always a key objective of this project and to ensure the availability of critical care facilities (provided by an NHS Acute Provider) as part of the Bariatric Emergency Pathway. The award of contracts to the recommended Bidders at the final stages of the procurement process were contingent on the Contracting Authority securing an NHS Acute Provider willing to provide the Emergency Provision as one of the recommended Bidders. The cost of the Bariatric Emergency Pathway will be covered outside of the contract arrangements for elective activity. The activity in relation to the Emergency Pathway is expected to be minimal. Bidders were permitted to bid for one or both lots. As part of the multi-lot tender, there were a number of common questions which were required to be completed once only (Common ITT 886) and then the lot specific questions, were only to be completed once for each of the lots the providers were bidding for (Lot 1 ITT 887 and/or Lot 2 ITT 888). There was to be a maximum of 4 providers across both lots. Candidates wishing to be considered were invited to register their expression of interest & provide additional procurement-specific information (by registering on the Bravo portal). Candidates should register on the portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk (https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk) (registration and use of the website is free of charge). Lot 1: Lot 1 Tier 4 Bariatrics Service (Lancashire and Cumbria) NHS Midlands & Lancashire CSU were working as agents, supporting the ICBs (previously Lancashire and South Cumbria Clinical Commissioning Groups CCGs) with this procurement exercise. These services were classed as under the light touch regime for the purposes of procurement pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The ICB had adopted a Pseudo Open Procedure approach. The procurement was ran on the Bravo Solution Portal via project_837 - Tier 4 Bariatrics Service- Lancashire, Cumbria, Merseyside. This was separated into two lots, with a set of common questions: Common Questions (ITT 886) to be completed with the additional questions in Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Lot 1 - Lancashire and South Cumbria (ITT 887) Lot 2 - Merseyside (ITT 888) The ICB were originally looking to award to a maximum of 2 providers for each lot, one of which needed to be an NHS Acute Provider. The highest scoring NHS Acute Provider for each lot will be recommended as a successful bidder. Secondary, the highest scoring bidder, whether this is another bidder from the NHS Acute sector or another bidder from the Independent Sector, they will also be recommended as a successful bidder. Bidders were permitted to bid for one or both lots. A Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice and Contracts Finder advertisement were published on 13th April 2022 instructing interested parties to submit a bid using the e-procurement portal Bravo Solution. Bidders were able to send completed bids between 20th April 2022 and 27th May 2022. The Find a Tender Service reference was 2022-041247 Lot 2: Lot 2 Tier 4 Bariatrics Service (Merseyside) NHS Midlands & Lancashire CSU were working as agents, supporting the ICBs (previously Cheshire and Merseyside Clinical Commissioning Groups CCGs) with this procurement exercise. These services were classed as under the light touch regime for the purposes of procurement pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The ICB had adopted a Pseudo Open Procedure approach. The procurement was ran on the Bravo Solution Portal via project_837 - Tier 4 Bariatrics Service- Lancashire, Cumbria, Merseyside. This was separated into two lots, with a set of common questions: Common Questions (ITT 886) to be completed with the additional questions in Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Lot 1 - Lancashire and South Cumbria (ITT 887) Lot 2 - Merseyside (ITT 888) The ICB were originally looking to award to a maximum of 2 providers for each lot, one of which needed to be an NHS Acute Provider. The highest scoring NHS Acute Provider for each lot will be recommended as a successful bidder. Secondary, the highest scoring bidder, whether this is another bidder from the NHS Acute sector or another bidder from the Independent Sector, they will also be recommended as a successful bidder. Bidders were permitted to bid for one or both lots. A Find a Tender Service (FTS) notice and Contracts Finder advertisement were published on 13th April 2022 instructing interested parties to submit a bid using the e-procurement portal Bravo Solution. Bidders were able to send completed bids between 20th April 2022 and 27th May 2022. The Find a Tender Service reference was 2022-041247

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tier 4 Bariatrics Service - Lancashire, South Cumbria, Merseyside.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.