Awarded contract

TC1180 - Wythenshawe Civic Development Partner and Joint Venture Asset Manager Partner

Details

Value
GBP 750,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
29 July 2025

Tender description

The Council wish to drive regeneration across Wythenshawe Civic by creating a vibrant and high-quality neighbourhood. The Council are seeking to appoint a partner to realise this vision by aiding in the design, delivery and funding of at least 1,600 residential dwellings across Wythenshawe Civic as well as revitalising the Civic Shopping Centre. This is a significant opportunity to invest in a large, well-connected area of South Manchester. Lot 1: Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Manchester City Council intend to enter into a JV with the preferred partner on the Civic Shopping Centre, whilst simultaneously entering into a Development Partnership Umbrella Agreement (DPUA) for the “opportunity” areas. The structure will allow the partner to take a joint ownership of the shopping centre in order to implement suitable asset management strategies, whilst also providing the opportunity for future development of the “opportunity” areas under the Development Partner Umbrella Agreement document. Additional information: The Council used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants were required to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants were required to electronically submit their completed documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 5pm on 8th November 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 71540000 · Construction management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC1180 - Wythenshawe Civic Development Partner and Joint Venture Asset Manager Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.