Awarded contract

Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs

Details

Value
GBP 1,209,076
Duration
3 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
1 August 2025

Tender description

This service is for Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs in Newcastle upon Tyne, for single people and couples who are at risk of or are threatened with homelessness, or who are literally homeless. The service includes the following core functions; these functions should be delivered as part of an integrated delivery model and should be designed and delivered to meet the aims and outcomes described in the specification: Supported Accommodation - High quality accommodation and support in community-based settings, that enables people with a mental health need to gain and retain the skills necessary to live as independently as possible by promoting these skills and promoting social inclusion. Floating Support - Visiting floating support that is delivered on a citywide basis and enables people to gain and retain the skills necessary to continue to live as independently as possible by promoting those skills and social inclusion £1,209,076 including VAT (01 September 2025 to 31 March 2028) ## Contract award Title: Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 August 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supported Accommodation and Floating Support for People with Mental Health Needs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.