Supply of Rolling Stock Dampers
Details
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 1 August 2025
- Submission
- 8 September 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) wishes to procure a long-term supply contract for multiple rolling stock damper component types. Over the next 8 years, IÉ estimates that over 2,000 damper units will be required annually across 15 different damper types (i.e. Yaw, Lateral, Vertical, Transversal and Pantograph) to cover both heavy maintenance and casualty repair activities. is the intention of IÉ to award contracts in lots for the supply of dampers on the basis of fleet type, so that dampers are fitted in pairs for consistency. Lot 1 – Locomotive (201 Class and 071 Class) – Yaw, Vertical, Horizontal, Lot 2 – 8500 EMU – Yaw, Vertical, Horizontal, Lot 3 – MK4 Passenger Carriage – Yaw, Vertical, Horizontal, Lot 4 – 29000 DMU - Yaw, Vertical, Horizontal, Lot 5 – 22000 DMU - Yaw, Vertical, Horizontal. Dampers are considered to be a safety critical component and as a result the preferred bidder will be required to demonstrate compliance and conformance to IÉ standard CME-SMS-009 prior to contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2025
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
- 34630000 · Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
- 34631000 · Parts of locomotives or rolling stock
- 34631400 · Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 42512510 · Dampers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Rolling Stock Dampers.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Vehicles and associated supplies & services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 39£26.7m
- 23£1.4bn
- 9—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
