Awarded contract

Supply, Delivery and Installation of Nvidia High Performance Computing Hardware Platform

Details

Supplier(s)
CDW Ltd
Value
GBP 281,446.96
Topic
Mainframe hardware
Published
31 July 2025

Tender description

CMAC is developing a state-of-the-art data architecture in support of our Lab of the Future vision and new CMAC Data Lab initiative. Our goal is to establish a data fabric for the research centre. The hardware consists of the components, software and service associated with the NVIDIA DGX B200. Lot 1: This requirement is for one NVIDIA DGX B200 8X NVIDIA BLACKWELL GPUS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30211200 · Mainframe hardware

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Delivery and Installation of Nvidia High Performance Computing Hardware Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,485
    £14.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.